Saturday, May 28, 2011

Sunday, May 22, 2011

Much of the same, as always.

Work, work, work. Doin the most as some would say haha. Worked the hospital gig all week and took an extra shift at the warehouse which turned into working the warehouse all weekend, and just got the call for 9-5 at the hospital again tomorrow. I was supposed to start the part time hours this week but glad that Im still stackin the full days. Overtime is payin like $35 an hour so thats nice. Got my worlds stuff all worked out so thats looking good. Booking my flight soon for that adventure and really excited to get it all squared away. Not too much going on, still been doing the road bike thing everynight even though Im dead tired at night. I think since I started Ive only missed like 3-4 nights so kinda glad Ive been stickin to that and hopefully I get faster? LOL who knows but at least I feel like Ive been workin at it hahahaha. Not too much news just all work and no play, but savin for a new car I think :)

Monday, May 16, 2011

Go Figure...

I would say that ten years ago you coulda bet someone a cool million bucks that I would never rock a set of scrubs as a work outfit, but then again you coulda probably made that bet a week ago and some sucker would put up the cash. Proof is in the puddin though, started at my new job today and my boy Miguel got the last transfer spot available so it was nice to have a familiar face around and took the stress off. Checked out some surgeries in progress and the word gnar is the best way to describe it. Crazy crazy crazy. Found like my 15th dream evo, I think I might even go hit up John Q. Wells Fargo and ask for a fatty loan, the Escapes wheel bearing is eventually gonna blow up so need to get a new rig set in place. Figure with the new gig and the better hours I might as well treat myself right?

Friday, May 6, 2011


Had to change the soundtrack up to reflect my mood for the day. The Clipse track Grindin always has a special place in my black heart and I herd it drivin home from work today and had to slap it for everyones pleasure, or dislike LOL. Anyway got confirmation today that I legitly now have 3 jobs at the moment until the city thing goes down the tubes. Yeah thats right your boy is gettin laid off due to budget cuts from my city of San Jose Employment, but I got some things up my sleeve so possibly not done but Im setting them on the shelf for now. Bigger fish ya know? Anyway I landed the OR Supply Chain Materials gig at Regional Medical Center and thats a good solid step forward in the little medical career I seem to have stumbled into so pretty psyked on that, part time with 22hrs a week but it comes with benefits and once your at the hospital the search is on for a full time spot, so given I was only on call per diem for 8 months before I moved up Im hoping I can wiggle into a nice spot at RMC as well. So psyked I still get my per diem chances at the warehouse too so warehouse/rmc/and skatepark will keep me busy for the next few weeks. Even got a raise at the warehouse which took me up and over $27.00 an hour and I am psyked on that but found it hilarious that Im leaving that payscale so soon for the on site hospital gig, which pays lower but is more stable. Either way the last few checks should sit heavy and thats a plus. Been working on the cardio thanks to Rodney for the trainer setup and havent missed a night on it yet, Im sure Im doing all the wrong stuff, but its 10x more than I was doing before so thats gotta be good right? No more soda, gave it up for ummmm no apparent reason? LOL Livermore is slowly gettin on track and thats good to hear. Lifes good bruh!

Sunday, May 1, 2011

Bin Laden Got Murked!

Son of a bitch we finally killed that suckafish? I wonder how much we were still investing in looking for that jackass. Funny stuff I be trippin on it but whatever. Anyway that aint the wildest shit, I actually won a race and not just 1 race but both days?!?! HAHAHAHA Go figure man,wire 2 wire both days avoided the elbows and first straight battles to squeek out a set of wins, I guess I should get 4 more and try and be up for the NAG title. Good times. Pics as soon as I find some- Nick