Monday, February 27, 2012

Toot Tooot!

Sometimes you gotta toot your own horn LOL A grandparent of a kid from camp had some kind words to say about me and did so in the form of an email to my parks manager with the city of SJ. Kid's name was Wyatt and although he skateboards he was so new that I took him for some intro stuff on day 1 and then gave him some more work as the week went on. Met his Grandma, Grandpa, and just about the whole family before the week was up and she really enjoyed it I guess. As corny as it sounds when I was let go from the city last year I wasnt sure if going back was even worthwhile, we had taken a nasty paycut, and the vibe with my old boss was negative. But I knew it was home for one reason or another and I seriously went back for the kids who really appreciate camps like Wyatt. No pro skater aspirations, doesn't know who the newest red bull skater is or even know what an energy drink is for that matter. Just has a good time cruising around and learning stuff in the ocean of concrete at the park. From a kid like Wyatt who just enjoys being there, to the next up and coming ripper like a Ricky Castro or Brian Jarett. The kids literally enjoy camps and riding so I enjoy being a part of that experience for them. Anyway here is the letter, it may be mehhhh whatever to you but it made my day for sure.
Dear Cindy,

My 8 year old grandson Wyatt attended skate camp this past week and I felt the need to write you this note regarding his experience. We were blown away! He is a beginner and I mean beginner! When we arrived on the first day and saw how experienced all the other kids were on skateboards and bikes I thought it might not work out for him. He is painfully shy and the youngest child in our family. I felt certain he was going to end up on the sidelines just watching. Not the case.

Under the careful direction of your staff he loved it and learned so much. Nick was a blessing! His calm, friendly, patient nurturing is truly a talent. He took this shy kid who was more than a bit nervous and gave him the confidence to do things on that board that he never thought he could!. Josh and Andrew are amazing as well, each having taken the time to work with Wyatt.

The style of "camp" was great. It gave the campers warm up, stretching, skills practice and free style time. When Wyatt wasn't at the same level and couldn't do the tricks being taught, he would go off to another section of the park and practice what he did feel comfortable doing. Each of your instructors were always mindful of where Wyatt was. Giving him space, but knowing where he was. Often another instructor would take this time to work with Wyatt. Nick seemed to sense when Wyatt was on the verge of wanting to step up and try something and was always available to make it happen. Andrew and Josh did their fair share of hand holding too.

This was an amazing experience and we are truly grateful for this talented staff!

We will look forward to spending afternoons watching our grandson there.


Michelle Jakubs

Sunday, February 26, 2012

Trail$ In Winter

Not often can you say your puttin is full trail days when it should be building time from the rains, but welcome to 2012 well rain is fiction. LOL. Camp wrapped up really well myself and Josh really made a killer week out of smaller numbers but got things done properly with our new day camp structure and retail sales. Nice. Saturday met up with the SJ crew at Post Office and although some normal rippers couldnt get the dirt figured out it was good times for those who have invested time figuring out the trail steez. Nyquist still brakeless and going through the list of bangers to keep himself sharp. You name it, it was done clean and proper. He doesnt really amaze me that much cuz I see him ride alot but I definitely respect his level of riding and he keeps me juiced for sure. What was even crazier was a kid getting through the big line on an 18" bike. Wow. Bubba Gonzales Mr. World #1 made an appearance so I shredded with him too, good times across the board. Cam was going big, didnt get the smoothest style award but he definitely was goin for it. Nick Noble got me to get an old 360 back that ive been avoiding and it worked. And I went through my whole deeeeeep bag of tricks which consists of 360's and flips LOL. Solid day for sure and a good indicator of things to come. Ry Ny drives a prius to be all earth friendly and save trees and what not, then he pees on them. Ironic?

Thursday, February 23, 2012

It is NOT a hiatus.

Im just out there, doin the most. Double days with a BMX camp and hospital shifts make for long days and needed sleep. Kids keepin me on my toes at camp, the future is bright. 6-0, 6-0... Sorry Jay but try try again? Beast Mode.

Thursday, February 9, 2012

So its Karma you say?

Was gonna sit on this bit of info til I had some more clarity but whats the fun in that? I think I have somehow managed to retear my ACL or any of the other ligaments in my knee :( Haha. Woke up like 3-4days ago and my knee was buggin and really tender to the touch, didnt think much of it but it stayed that way all day and really shotty range of motion. Again I didnt pay much attention because I have a pretty high pain tolerance or so I think, and it was still for the most part functioning well. Well after a few days of this feeling Ive come to think hmmmmm maybe somehow without a big crash I just pissed it off somehow. Then I had some familiar feelings and it all started to make sense. Doctors appt Monday at 10:15am was originally to get the mcm joint in my hand looked at and now Ill be going for double duty. Likely just get an ortho appt scheduled and get a referral over there after my general doctor says im stupid and dont know what Im talking about LOL Should be interesting to see how it all times out, surgery or no surgery and how much downtime id be lookin at. Its oddly exciting in a sense because of the unknowns but we shall see. I have been joking that it cant be karma because if it were karma a piano would fall from the sky, followed by a fragment from an asteroid and land on me cuz I got plenty of shotty karma headed my way LOL

Stay tuned for more details :)

Monday, February 6, 2012

Well Well Well...

Haha a few new developments and some not so shocking ones to start the week off. First off the Giants were the underdogs and came through with a win at superbowl xxxvlivxxx. I can care less about football myself but a good gamble is right up my alley. Chalk me up for the final score win on the football pool and a bet left in vegas that paid off as well. Good times. The other not so shocker news was spaniard pedal beast Alberto Contador was finally officially labeled as a saucer when his 55th appeal or something was denied. That sport has been made a friggin joke in the last 5-10 years and they should probably just go ahead and start holding the podiums to their marquee events 90days after the race to minimize the stripping of titles and whatnot. I think it would be the worst shit ever to get 2nd to some dude who was roided out, miss out on $xxx,xxx.xx in contingency money to be crowned the winner 2years later and have missed out on all the press you rightfully deserved. Sports in shambles and kinda amazing to see how it stays afloat still and dudes are still eating well. If im dropping dollars there, I wrap up shop and leave immediately. Alan Hudson is in town for a few days or something, might have to shred some dirt with him if it works out, I murked post office for a bit on Saturday before getting a flat on an air that was nice and high but not far enough haha. Thats all for now, booking my ticket for London in the next few days and dashing Nates dreams if possible. Ta Ta for now suckas.