Thursday, September 29, 2011

LCRSP Stays Open...

You heard it hear first and dont ask how :) LCRSP got the bridge funding it needed to stay business as usual, but with a more business approach Im sure. Good job to Cindy Rehban our parks manager in SJ and Rose Herrera our District 8 Council Member for their hard work, and above al the whole SOS crew for all their hardwork. Paul Murphy, Carol Kruger, and everyone else who attended meetings and did work on the back end. Its been a pleasure working with you guys and watching it unfold. Next chapter!

Tuesday, September 27, 2011

Who Eats Roses?

Count me in. Hung out with my uncle the other day and we were sessioning the bbq and what not, he starts talkin bout how he has been on the culinary arts tip and all this jazz. Haha not sure how it became but we were eatin roses after it was all said and done? Haha very true story and I made sure to snag a pic. Go Figure...

Saturday, September 24, 2011

Game Recognize Game.

Im sure Ive used that title before. But for some reason "Tom Dugan goes really high on a BMX bike" just didnt have my steez sprinkled on it. Not sure how I missed this picture on the interwebs prior to a bmxboard thread. But hot damn that shit is the business. Props. Enjoy.

***WARNING*** If you choose to click the above pic and view it in full size you will be immediately humbled and have a new found respect for going high and roosting out the back end a lil bit. Sheeeeesh!

Friday, September 23, 2011

Hosed by DMV

Just got back from DMV and even though I got over on them for surely a couple grand the last round they just settled the score... I bought my Evo fro a private seller and everyone knows you have to pay taxes, so I did the honest thing for once and put down the price I paid... Yeah thats what I did.... Anyway I paid sales tax of like $550 bucks for my Evo that cost me $6,000.00! She asked if I wanted to pay my registration while I was there and I was like sure why not, she said total comes out to $639.00... I was like WTF... Score is tied DMV Vs. Nick 1-1... Still gotta get a SMOG check though and those usually never go well haha.

Thursday, September 22, 2011

RIP :(

Shit man, never good to post saddening news but I guess after Interbike Rickey Bates of the Sputnic team along with Gary Dimartine from Florida were headin into PHX AZ and were involved in a car crash resulting in BMX as a community losing 2 of our own. Condolences go out to their families and the scenes they come from I know of Bates a bunch because he drops quite a few edits but my knowledge of Dimartine is minimal. None the less man that shit sucks and Ive said it before a million times and Ill say it again. Treasure today as its your last people... I dont know how many times Ive driven to Interbike let alone a zillion miles across the country and been fortunate enough to arrive safely to a destination. When my thumb gets better Ill roost a double for these 2 guys and I encourage everyone to do the same! RIP BroSki's

Monday, September 19, 2011

Time Lapse?

Its been a LONG time since Ive blogged and Ive just been busy or whatever... The Evo has a Dr. appointment to get some goodies swapped in and some issues fixed. She should be cherry when she is all done and settin me back $1500.00 LOL YAY. Nate Mellone got me good and has setup a clone account in my honor on the good ol FaceCrook website. Its been funny to see the postings from him, I told him Id let it ride out and wouldn't cancel the account as long as it didnt get me into any shit, so expect it to be axed in about 72 hrs. LOL. Warriors of Wood went down and I had a good time judging. Smaller relaxed chill vibe this year, jumps were much smaller and guys were getting through but not too many people throwing down really hard, I had a great time and wish I could have ridden, which leads me into my crybaby rant about my MCM joint in my hand. Yeah went down on a 360 and broke it or something :( Trying to relax it for a few weeks and avoid a surgery but Im not too confident Im gonna luck this one out. Kinda bummy but whatever. Trails are on hit lately and I really miss roostin some dubs, but whatever time flies and Ill be back asap. School show for Al and Jump2Jump went down well, quick few hundy to add to the evo fund. Selling the Escape- so someone who wants a shady whip make me an offer and its all yours. What else.... BMX Camp next month with Al assuming he doesnt flake out, should be fun sign your kids up ASAP as we will be capping it off at some point. Thats all I think... Adios

Wednesday, September 7, 2011


Sheesh really need to get rid of that license plate.

Tuesday, September 6, 2011

3rd and 4th @ NBL Grands, Evo... check.

First off I somehow took my slow pedaling a$$ into a few mains over the weekend at the NBL Grands and when I found myself in those mains I was actually not doing too bad. The track was pretty ABA so you could check the skill at the door and exchange it for pure speed. That didnt help my cause at all but like I said I did just enough in the monster moto that I landed in to just make it out on the bubble spot and I would ride that bubble spot all day and even take down a 4th in the main. Cruiser was much of the same I faired a bit better in the motos but a lame start had me watchin the semi main run away from me, made a few moves avoided a crash and tried to even help Nate make the main but it didnt work out. I eventually took down a 3rd in the cruiser main, the rain had started falling pretty good and I didnt really wanna go hard into the turns so I just rode the straights hard, and then coasted and stood tall in the turns and didnt really force the issue. Now my boys were fearless, RC Ricky Castro was killin it. He has been riding the park a bit lately and it must be payin off cuz he was lookin good and stylish leading races all day long. He is always a good lil guy to session with and since camp a few weeks ago, I really feel that we have a good little bond together. You could even think of it like brotherly love of sorts... Yeah thats what Id call it brotherly love. Bwa Ha Ha. Got home and after ages of searching I finally found the Evo of my dreams! Well ok maybe it wasnt or isnt the evo of my dreams, but its definitely the evo I could afford and purchased and you can see me ramping around town until the cops take it away from me lol. Took it for a drive yesterday and torquezilla is all I can say. Thing definitely has too much power to ever really need, and to think I was looking at getting some that had built engines and like 700hp, the one I bought has some stuff done but its only at about 400hp and is already plenty of pull for my lead foot. Good times, she needs some tranny TLC a suspected throwout bearing is making a nasty noise but we shall see, gonna put my audio stuff in the trunk in the next few weeks when I quit being lazy so I can have some bass in the thing and thats about it. Tint? someday. Wheels later? maybe. I really should put up a picture but again Im way lazy and heading to help my uncle with his 25th wedding anniversary stuff again this morning. Interviews soon from my boys at Grands and thats about all. Work Work Work back on the grind!