Sunday, February 28, 2016

Happy Birthday Blog!

Kinda crazy my blog has been going since Feb of 08' so its getting up in age I guess. Started it to document all the travel I was doing and host photos and just kept it up. Time flies. Got off work at RMC pretty early today and got a haircut before heading over to the track and getting a few laps in. I was there pretty early and saw a dad with a young daughter there 5 year old little girl wide eyed and excited as can be. If you know BMX and you've been around long enough it can be very intimidating at first so I spoke with the dad and met Layla and let him know to yell if he needed anything. I took a few laps and noticed them doing the rookie look. Nervous and scared and excited all at the same time would be the way to describe it. I rode up to them explained to the dad that I have ridden forever and could help them out a bit, he agreed and what followed after that could only be described as chaotic fun. Layla was fearless to a point, stubborn like a mule, and headstrong as an ox. Never have I seen a girl ride 2 straightaways against traffic on a bmx track her first lap even though I started her the right way and live to tell about it. She had a blast, never crashed and raced her first race today. Cheers to her and salute that she has many more in the future. I told someone today that it was a fitting experience as I was slowly losing my status as an "instructor" but you can take a job title although you can never take a skillset and ultimately I possess that and can always apply it. Which of course I will and today was a really timely reminder that its your obligation to pay things forward as many have likely done for you. The saying goes "each one teach one" when you learn something pass it along to the next generation kinda emphasis. So from me to Layla today and hopefully she passes along the new skills to the next girl or boy down the line. Touching sappy day today and really enjoyed it. Thanks Layla and keep up the solid work!

Saturday, February 27, 2016


So if you are even on my blog its because you know me and you know me well. So it shouldn't come as a shocker that when I get involved I generally go deep with stuff. Im not one to be super casual in and out of a zillion different things, find my spots and hit them well. With the transition of management with my city job that has occurred recently I really didn't care because in all honesty it was just going to be yet another wave of a boss that would come and rank and file and lip service promise the world and then settle in and let me do what I do. Like clockwork the lip service came superman in a city suit Ive heard it all before the same speech about how great of a resource we now have, how effective and easier life will be etc etc etc. Then he started fixing things that weren't broken. I didnt mind, it was a bad idea but hey you gotta make a mistake before you realize how valuable I am is the way I see it. Ive been getting slowly but surely vibed I guess you could say. I didnt take it negative at first and its been more comical than anything but Im really finding it hard to let go of the program there. I know ultimately I am signing off. It is really not even something that can be fixed. Im lower on the totem pole and management without coming out and saying it is going a different direction basically. A direction I definitely dont agree with but its their choice to make. I guess Im just bummed that people cant sit back and think about what they have at their disposal without feeling offended because of someone elses skills or ability or whatever. I got an email from a parent of a camper Ive had a few years and she expressed concern and I worked it out with her anyway but it definitely pushed my button about the groms I wont be seeing all summer long. I have stayed through the city BS for 7 years and finally just have to leave it alone because at this point its just managerial issues and I cant do anything from my spot. Frustrating but also the email was comforting that the kids Ive met are my friends and not just customers from the city. City staff or not the kids are gonna be the kids and Im still gonna help them in any way I can. Stoked I can always fall back on that if nothing else. #Salute

Thursday, February 25, 2016


Why can't more people just work hard and be good to people fuck is it that fucking hard? Seriously. Help someone or something that is helpless. If someone's in a spot it's your fuckin moral obligation to  give it your best shot and lend a fuckin hand. If you are that selfish to just look the other way and let something go bad you are an asshole. That is all. Life's good lets get this money fuckers.

Saturday, February 20, 2016


Believe it or not I rode my bike for once! LOL. I definitely sucked worse than I ever had but I also had fun and you start to appreciate the stuff you are doing more and more as it gets challenging to realize your comfort level is nowhere near what it was previously. I got out early before the session got busy and heated so had plenty of runs to be careless and not worry about crashing into anyone. Started tp pump corners and look for speed here and there and thats when I realized I was falling back into the old rhythm and it was nice. Still have lightyears to go though but definitely going to be roasting again soon. Going to see if its possible to get a session in each week somehow and maybe even get off the weekend shifts in general and dedicate that to gettin loose on the ol whip. Kids are way too good these days and all they lack is the amplitude to do the wild shit they do at height. So if roasting hi is where I can beat em out then so be it! LOL Never scared to land flat lets do this shit! Catching up on sleep was a blessing as well so shout out to the opportunity to not set an alarm and get some shut eye for once :) Thats all for now and like usual I didnt bother with any photos or videos so thats that.